Ometepe

Nicaragua

Travel Guide to the Ometepe Island with detailed Maps, Hotels and Tourist Information

Ometepe Boat and Ferry Schedules 2014

Print

To/From San Jorge (Rivas)

Duration: 60 min to the port of Moyogalpa (17 km), 80 min to the port of San José (24 km).

The lancha boats look a bit battered but they are safe and cost less than a ferry. They don't operate on Sundays. Between November and February heavy winds make the water of the lake pretty choppy. If you are prone to seasickness better take the ferry.

The ferry schedule is always the same, also on holidays (Christmas, New Year, Easter).

From San Jorge
Time Vessel Port on Ometepe
7:00 Ferry (El Che) Moyogalpa
7:45 Ferry III Moyogalpa
8:30 Ferry I Moyogalpa
9:00 Boat (Karen Maria) Moyogalpa
9:30 Ferry San José
10:30 Ferry III Moyogalpa
11:00 Boat (Estrella del Sur) Moyogalpa
12:00 Ferry I Moyogalpa
12:30 Boat (Santa Martha) Moyogalpa
13:30 Boat (Karen Maria) Moyogalpa
14:00 Boat (Mozorola) San José
14:30 Ferry III Moyogalpa
15:30 Boat (Estrella del Sur) Moyogalpa
16:00 Ferry (El Che) Moyogalpa
16:30 Ferry I Moyogalpa
17:00 Boat (Santa Martha) Moyogalpa
17:00 Ferry San José
17:45 Ferry III Moyogalpa

Ometepe Ferry Reservation for a Car:
Ferry to Moyogalpa: Ferry El Che: Tel. 2563 0665 and 8694 1819; Ferry I and III: Tel. 8966 4978;
Ferry to San José: Tel. 8830 9995 or 8691 3669 or 88334773 or 2552 8745
A car with driver included costs around $25 one way. A passenger costs $2 - $3 depending on the boat.

From Ometepe
Time Vessel Port on Ometepe
5:30 Boat (Karen Maria) Moyogalpa
5:40 Boat (Mozorola) San José
6:00 Ferry III Moyogalpa
6:30 Boat (Santa Martha) Moyogalpa
6:45 Ferry I Moyogalpa
7:00 Boat (Estrella del Sur) Moyogalpa
7:30 Ferry San José
9:00 Ferry III Moyogalpa
10:00 Ferry I Moyogalpa
11:00 Ferry (El Che) Moyogalpa
11:30 Boat (Karen Maria) Moyogalpa
12:30 Ferry III Moyogalpa
13:00 Boat (Estrella del Sur) Moyogalpa
14:00 Ferry I Moyogalpa
15:00 Boat (Santa Martha) Moyogalpa
15:20 Ferry San José
16:00 Ferry III Moyogalpa
17:30 Ferry (El Che) Moyogalpa

 

Ferry to Granada and San Carlos (Rio San Juan)

Going to Ometepe:

From Granada
Departure Arrival on Ometepe (Altagracia)
Monday and Thursday  
14:00 18:00
From San Carlos
Tuesday and Friday  
14:00 24:00

Leaving Ometepe:

To Granada
Departure Arrival in Granada / San Carlos
Tuesday and Friday  
24:00 (mid night) 4:30
To San Carlos
Monday and Thursday  
18:00 4:30

For the midnight ferry from Altagracia (Ometepe) to Granada shared taxis pick up passengers at hotels in Altagracia at around 22:30. If you come from San Carlos you arrive at midnight (or often later) at the port of Altagracia. Then also you have shared taxis which will bring you to hotels in Altagracia.

Always buy your ticket before entering the boat. A 1st class ticket costs around $9 (double than a 2nd class ticket) and allows you to stay in the chilly AC cabin and watch TV, or to hang your hammock (if you have one) in the 1st class deck. There are no sleeping accommodations on the boat.

On the way to/from San Carlos the ferry makes short stopovers in Morrito and San Miguelito on the eastern shore of Lake Nicaragua.

To reserve a place for a car on the ferry to Granada /San Carlos call 2552 2966 or 2552 4305