Travel Guide to the Ometepe Island with detailed Maps, Hotels and Tourist Information

Ometepe Boat and Ferry Schedules 2015


To/From San Jorge (Rivas)

Duration: 60 min to the port of Moyogalpa (17 km), 80 min to the port of San José (24 km).

The lancha boats look a bit battered but they are safe and cost less than a ferry. They don't operate on Sundays. Between November and February heavy winds make the water of the lake pretty choppy. If you are prone to seasickness better take the ferry.

The ferry schedule is always the same, also on holidays (Christmas, New Year, Easter).

From San Jorge
Time Vessel Port on Ometepe
7:00 Ferry (El Che) Moyogalpa
7:45 Ferry III Moyogalpa
8:30 Ferry I Moyogalpa
9:00 Boat (Karen Maria) Moyogalpa
9:30 Ferry (El Rey de Cocibolca) San José
10:30 Ferry III Moyogalpa
11:00 Boat (Estrella del Sur) Moyogalpa
12:00 Ferry I Moyogalpa
12:30 Boat (Santa Martha) Moyogalpa
13:30 Boat (Karen Maria) Moyogalpa
14:00 Boat (Mozorola) San José
14:30 Ferry III Moyogalpa
15:30 Boat (Estrella del Sur) Moyogalpa
16:00 Ferry (El Che) Moyogalpa
16:30 Ferry I Moyogalpa
17:00 Boat (Santa Martha) Moyogalpa
17:00 Ferry (El Rey de Cocibolca) San José
17:45 Ferry III Moyogalpa

From Ometepe
Time Vessel Port on Ometepe
5:30 Boat (Karen Maria) Moyogalpa
5:40 Boat (Mozorola) San José
6:00 Ferry III Moyogalpa
6:30 Boat (Santa Martha) Moyogalpa
6:45 Ferry I Moyogalpa
7:00 Boat (Estrella del Sur) Moyogalpa
7:30 Ferry (El Rey de Cocibolca) San José
9:00 Ferry III Moyogalpa
10:00 Ferry I Moyogalpa
11:00 Ferry (El Che) Moyogalpa
11:30 Boat (Karen Maria) Moyogalpa
12:30 Ferry III Moyogalpa
13:00 Boat (Estrella del Sur) Moyogalpa
14:00 Ferry I Moyogalpa
15:00 Boat (Santa Martha) Moyogalpa
15:00 Ferry (El Rey de Cocibolca) San José
16:00 Ferry III Moyogalpa
17:30 Ferry (El Che) Moyogalpa


Ferry to Granada and San Carlos (Rio San Juan)

Going to Ometepe:

From Granada
Departure Arrival on Ometepe (Altagracia)
Monday at 14:00 18:00
Thursday at 17:00 21:00
From San Carlos
Tuesday and Friday at 14:00 24:00

Leaving Ometepe:

To Granada
Departure Arrival in Granada
Tuesday and Friday at 24:00 (mid night) 4:30
To San Carlos Arrival in San Carlos
Monday at 18:00 4:30 (on Tuesday)
Thursday at 21:00 8:30 (on Friday)

The Granada - Ometepe - San Carlos ferry is only for passengers and cargo. No cars allowed.

For the midnight ferry from Altagracia (Ometepe) to Granada shared taxis pick up passengers at hotels in Altagracia at around 22:30. If you come from San Carlos you arrive at midnight (or often later) at the port of Altagracia. Then also you have shared taxis which will bring you to hotels in Altagracia.

Always buy your ticket before entering the boat. A 1st class ticket costs around $9 (double than a 2nd class ticket) and allows you to stay in the chilly AC cabin and watch TV, or to hang your hammock (if you have one) in the 1st class deck. There are no sleeping accommodations on the boat.

On the way to/from San Carlos the ferry makes short stopovers in Morrito and San Miguelito on the eastern shore of Lake Nicaragua.