Ometepe

Nicaragua

Travel Guide to the Ometepe Island with detailed Maps, Hotels and Tourist Information

Ometepe Boat and Ferry Schedules 2016

Print

To/From San Jorge (Rivas)

Duration: 60 min to the port of Moyogalpa (17 km), 80 min to the port of San José (24 km).

The lancha boats look a bit battered but they are safe and cost less than a ferry. They don't operate on Sundays. Between November and February heavy winds make the water of the lake pretty choppy. If you are prone to seasickness better take the ferry.

The ferry schedule is always the same, also on holidays (Christmas, New Year, Easter).

From San Jorge
Time Vessel Port on Ometepe
7:00 Ferry (El Che) Moyogalpa
7:45 Ferry III Moyogalpa
8:30 Ferry I Moyogalpa
9:00 Boat (Karen Maria) Moyogalpa
9:30 Ferry (El Rey de Cocibolca) San José
10:30 Ferry III Moyogalpa
11:00 Boat (Estrella del Sur) Moyogalpa
12:00 Ferry I Moyogalpa
12:30 Boat (Santa Martha) Moyogalpa
13:30 Boat (Karen Maria) Moyogalpa
14:00 Boat (Mozorola) San José
14:30 Ferry III Moyogalpa
15:30 Boat (Estrella del Sur) Moyogalpa
16:00 Ferry (El Che) Moyogalpa
16:30 Ferry I Moyogalpa
17:00 Boat (Santa Martha) Moyogalpa
17:00 Ferry (El Rey de Cocibolca) San José
17:45 Ferry III Moyogalpa

From Ometepe
Time Vessel Port on Ometepe
5:30 Boat (Karen Maria) Moyogalpa
5:40 Boat (Mozorola) San José
6:00 Ferry III Moyogalpa
6:30 Boat (Santa Martha) Moyogalpa
6:45 Ferry I Moyogalpa
7:00 Boat (Estrella del Sur) Moyogalpa
7:30 Ferry (El Rey de Cocibolca) San José
9:00 Ferry III Moyogalpa
10:00 Ferry I Moyogalpa
11:00 Ferry (El Che) Moyogalpa
11:30 Boat (Karen Maria) Moyogalpa
12:30 Ferry III Moyogalpa
13:00 Boat (Estrella del Sur) Moyogalpa
14:00 Ferry I Moyogalpa
15:00 Boat (Santa Martha) Moyogalpa
15:00 Ferry (El Rey de Cocibolca) San José
16:00 Ferry III Moyogalpa
17:30 Ferry (El Che) Moyogalpa

 

Ferry to Granada and San Carlos (Rio San Juan)

The ferry that used to ply between Granada - Ometepe - San Carlos is suspended due to the low water level of Lake Nicaragua. At the moment nobody can tell when it can operate again.
As an alternative see: » Ometepe Flights to Managua and San Carlos